Evansville home costs, fact by fact
- Evansville is the first-named city of the Evansville, IN metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 186th largest in the United States, with 271,793 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Evansville itself counts 115,395 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Evansville is $143,100. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 54.6% of the occupied homes in Evansville. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Evansville is $975 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Vanderburgh County pay a median $1,474 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Indiana property tax by county)
- That is 0.8% of the median home value in Vanderburgh County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Vanderburgh County carried median total loan costs of $3,497 in 2025, across 1,860 loans. (HMDA 2025; Vanderburgh County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $2,778 and $6,102. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,127 a month in its rent area, Evansville, IN MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Indiana has no real estate transfer tax in its tax code. (official sources; Indiana transfer tax)
About Evansville
Evansville, Indiana, is a city of 115,395 residents in the Evansville, IN metro area, which ranks 186th among US metro areas. Median gross rent is $975 a month, and 54.6% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Evansville figures
Evansville is among the lowest-priced cities in this Indiana comparison. The median home is valued by its owners at $143,100, against $255,200 for the whole state. Only South Bend, at $140,400, is lower among the cities named here. Higher up the scale, Fort Wayne reaches $188,900 and Indianapolis $224,800, before a steep climb through Fishers to Carmel.
Rent shows the same low position. Median rent is $975, under the $999 in Fort Wayne and the $1,033 in South Bend, with Indianapolis higher still. HUD puts the Evansville zone at $1,127, above the city's median rent, a difference to keep in view when you compare a lease with a purchase, since the benchmark is a HUD yardstick and not a market median.
Property tax is where Evansville reads favorably. Vanderburgh County's effective rate is 0.8%, and the median annual bill is $1,474, while the county's middle home is worth $184,000. Few buyers will find a gentler recurring tax cost in the figures shown here. Across 1,860 loans in 2025, the median cost was $3,497, but typical quotes ran from $2,778 up to $6,102, a wide spread that is worth probing with several lenders, because a quote near the top of the range would erase part of the savings from the low price. About 54.6% of homes are owner-occupied, the smallest share of any Indiana city listed here, against 74.3% in Carmel.
Calculate for Indiana
Questions about buying a home in Evansville
How much is property tax in Evansville?
Homeowners in Vanderburgh County pay a median $1,474 a year in property tax, 0.8% of the county median home value of $184,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Evansville?
Home-purchase mortgages in Vanderburgh County carried median total loan costs of $3,497 in 2025; half of the 1,860 loans fell between $2,778 and $6,102 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Evansville?
Indiana has no real estate transfer tax in its tax code. A deed transfer costs flat fees instead; in Marion County that is $10 per parcel and $20 per sales disclosure form to the Assessor plus $35 per document to the Recorder.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Evansville?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Evansville ($143,100) equals 12.2 years of the median gross rent ($975 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Indiana rules that apply in Evansville
- Closing costs in Indiana: what buyers and sellers pay
- Indiana transfer tax: none, but a sales disclosure form is due
- Indiana property tax: caps, rates and the homestead deduction
- Seller disclosure requirements in Indiana
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Indiana?
- Foreclosure process in Indiana
- Home prices in Indiana and Indianapolis: median value, trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Indiana: IHCDA and Indianapolis
Other large cities in Indiana
- Indianapolis (main city of Indiana on Payotte)
- Fishers
- Carmel
- Fort Wayne
- South Bend
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Indiana transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.