Arkansas

Closing costs in Arkansas: what buyers and sellers pay

Arkansas charges a $3.30 per $1,000 transfer tax ($660 on $200,000) plus county recording fees. Line-by-line closing costs for buyers and sellers.

In short

No official source gives a “typical” Arkansas closing-cost percentage, so add it up line by line. Arkansas charges a state transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000 of consideration, $660 on a $200,000 sale (Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration, DFA). Pulaski County’s recording fee is $15 for the first page and $5 for each added page (Pulaski County Clerk fee schedule dated May 20, 2019).

Why there is no single total

Some closing costs are set by a government body: the state transfer tax and the county recording fee. Others are set by private companies and vary: lender charges, title insurance, escrow or settlement fees, surveys, inspections and brokerage compensation. Prorated property taxes and insurance deposits depend on the house, the closing date and the loan.

The variable pieces appear on two federal forms. The lender must give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application, and every lender uses the same form. You must receive the Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, CFPB). For a general walk-through, see closing costs explained.

Line by line

Lender charges. Origination, appraisal, credit report and underwriting fees are set by the lender and the companies it hires. No Arkansas rate table applies. Compare them on the Loan Estimate. See also appraisal cost.

Transfer tax. DFA states the tax is $3.30 per $1,000 of actual consideration on transactions above $100. Our transfer tax page lists the exemptions. The DFA pages we read do not say whether buyer or seller bears it, so check the contract and the settlement statement.

Recording fees. The county clerk records the deed and the deed of trust (the mortgage). In Pulaski County, deeds, deeds of trust and mortgages cost $15 for one page (one side only) plus $5 for each additional page, and $15 per extra instrument listed in the same document, up to $300 (Ark. Code Ann. § 21-6-306, as shown on the clerk’s schedule). The schedule is dated 2019; confirm the current fee with the clerk.

Title insurance. We found no official Arkansas rate schedule on the state pages we could read, so this guide gives no premium. Ask your title company for a quote for both the owner’s and the lender’s policy. See title insurance explained.

Escrow, settlement and attorney fees. Not set by a source we could read. They are quoted by the closing agent; compare quotes early. See whether you need an attorney in Arkansas.

Property tax proration. Arkansas taxes are paid in arrears: taxes for an assessment year are due from the first business day of March through October 15 of the following year, and the collector adds a 10% penalty after that (DFA Assessment Coordination Division FAQ). How the current period is split at closing is set by your contract and shown on the settlement statement. Details are in property tax in Arkansas.

Brokerage compensation. Negotiable; see real estate commission.

What it costs: a worked example in Little Rock

This is an example, not a quote. Assume a $200,000 home in Pulaski County, a closing in October 2026, and a 5-page deed and a 12-page deed of trust (page counts assumed). Only lines set by DFA or the clerk are calculated.

LineRule usedAmount
State transfer tax$200,000 ÷ 1,000 × $3.30$660
Recording the deed$15 + 4 × $5$35
Recording the deed of trust$15 + 11 × $5$70
Lender chargesSet by the lenderSee your Loan Estimate
Title insurance and escrowSet by each providerSee your title company’s quote
Tax proration and escrow depositsDepends on the tax bill and dateSee your Closing Disclosure

These public lines total $765 on this assumed sale. Lender charges, title, escrow and prorations come on top and can be larger. Who pays each line follows your contract.

Frequently asked questions

Does Arkansas have a transfer tax?

Yes. DFA states a real property transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000 of actual consideration on transactions above $100. On a $300,000 home, that is $990.

How much does it cost to record a deed in Little Rock?

Pulaski County’s clerk schedule lists $15 for the first page (one side) and $5 for each additional page, citing Ark. Code Ann. § 21-6-306. The schedule is dated 2019, so confirm the current fee.

Who pays the transfer tax in Arkansas?

The DFA pages we read do not assign it to buyer or seller. Your contract and settlement statement show who pays.

How much are title insurance premiums in Arkansas?

We could not read an official Arkansas rate schedule, so we give no figure. Request quotes from title companies, and compare the Loan Estimate lines.

When will I know my exact closing costs?

Your lender must send a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application. You must receive the Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing (CFPB).

Compare with the other states: Closing costs by state.

More Arkansas guides

Sources

Arkansas · All states · Federal guides