Arizona · 218th largest metro area

Buying a home in Yuma, Arizona

In Yuma, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $230,000, Yuma County's effective property tax rate is 0.61%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,990 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,114 a month.

Yuma home costs, fact by fact

About Yuma

Yuma is a city of 103,559 residents in the Yuma, AZ metro area, which ranks 218th nationally. Median gross rent is $1,114 per month and 66.8% of homes are owner-occupied.

Reading the Yuma figures

Yuma sits far below the Arizona yardstick of $427,600. Its $230,000 is lower than any other covered city, Tucson included, and rent follows suit: $1,114 a month here, against $1,145 in Tucson and $1,582 in Phoenix. Gilbert and Chandler, with values of $575,100 and $507,800, belong to another price tier entirely. Its rent also trails Mesa's $1,620. The owner share, 66.8%, edges past Chandler's 65% and Mesa's 64.4%, though it falls under Goodyear's 77.7%.

Yuma County's tax bill is $1,333 a year, produced by a 0.61% rate applied to a county value of $217,800. HUD sets $1,244 for a smaller home, above the city's median rent, and $1,703 for a larger one. Loan costs for 2025 reached $8,990 at the median across 1,955 loans, spanning $5,574 to $12,099 in the middle.

Calculate for Arizona

If you buy

Arizona state transfer tax

Arizona has no real estate transfer tax. Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$427,600
State transfer tax$0
Share of the price—

Default price: the Arizona median value of owner-occupied homes, $427,600 (Census ACS 2025). Rule: No tax is levied on the price. The $2 fee is flat and already part of the $30 recording fee. Who pays: Section 11-1132 says the recorder collects the $2 before recording but does not say which party pays; it appears in the recorder's charge on the closing statement. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. Arizona transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: Arizona state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Yuma

How much is property tax in Yuma?

Homeowners in Yuma County pay a median $1,333 a year in property tax, 0.61% of the county median home value of $217,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Yuma?

Home-purchase mortgages in Yuma County carried median total loan costs of $8,990 in 2025; half of the 1,955 loans fell between $5,574 and $12,099 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Yuma?

Arizona charges no percentage transfer tax on a home sale. The Arizona Constitution bars new transfer taxes and fees, and the only per-sale charge is a $2 fee included in the $30 per instrument county recording fee.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yuma?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Yuma ($230,000) equals 17.2 years of the median gross rent ($1,114 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Yuma?

Across Arizona, the main hazards for home insurance are extreme heat, flood, expansive soils and fissures. Maricopa County recorded 430 heat-related deaths in 2025, down from 608 in 2024; flood is the hazard standard insurance leaves out, and flood insurance is required only in high-risk zones with a federally backed mortgage.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

Arizona rules that apply in Yuma

Other large cities in Arizona

Who licenses each trade in Arizona · All covered cities

Sources

Arizona · All states · Federal guides