Tucson · 10 most populous of 154 registered neighborhood associations

Real estate professionals in Palo Verde, Tucson

Homes in Palo Verde have an estimated median value of $330,000, about 24% above the Tucson median; 23% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Housing in Palo Verde at a glance

Population
about 10,211
Housing units
about 6,305
Median value, owner-occupied homes
$330,000Tucson: $266,200 (+24%)
Median gross rent
$880 a monthTucson: $1,145 (-23%)
Owner-occupied homes
23.2%Tucson: 51.8%
Homes built before 1980
75.8%
Median year built
1964

Palo Verde combines a value in the upper tier with the lowest rent in Tucson. The $330,000 median ranks fourth of ten and runs 24% above the city's $266,200, yet renters pay only $880, 23% less than Tucson overall. Age is the other defining trait: 75.8% of its homes come from before 1980, the highest share anywhere in the city, with a median construction year of 1964. Owner households make up 23.2% of the total, eighth of ten, against 51.8% for Tucson, and tenants account for 4,233 households and owners for 1,282. North of the centre, the sector borders West University ($342,000, 15% owners), Keeling ($198,000, 21.3% owners), and Flowing Wells, where the $33,000 value is the lowest of all sectors and owners reach 68.1%. It is also the largest of its neighbours by housing: 6,305 units, ahead of Flowing Wells with 5,217, Keeling with 4,329, and West University with 2,910.

Questions about Palo Verde

What is the median home value in Palo Verde, Tucson?

$330,000 for owner-occupied homes, against $266,200 for Tucson as a whole (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary). It is the owners' own estimate of their home's value, not a sale price.

What is the median rent in Palo Verde?

$880 a month in gross rent (rent plus utilities paid by the renter), against $1,145 in Tucson (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Do most people in Palo Verde own or rent?

Most rent: 23.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, against 51.8% in Tucson (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Data and method

Data as of: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (retrieved 2026-11-02).

Estimate from the 3 census tracts whose internal point lies within the official boundary: counts are summed, and each median is recomputed from the summed value, rent and year-built brackets (grouped median, linear interpolation). The gap with the city is measured with the same method on the whole city.

Palo Verde is one of the 10 most populous of 154 registered neighborhood associations of Tucson: estimated population about 10,211 (Payotte estimate: Census ACS 2020-2024 populations of the census tracts whose internal point lies inside the boundary; boundaries from City of Tucson GIS, Neighborhood Associations, consulted 2026-11-02).

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25034, B25063, B25064, B25075, B25077; U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer files (census tract internal points). City figures: the same survey, published for Tucson as a whole. Home values are owners' estimates, not sale prices.

Near Palo Verde

The closest sectors of Tucson, by distance between population centres.

Other sectors of Tucson

All of Tucson · Professionals in Arizona · All states

Five trades, one spot each

Payotte lists one professional per trade in Palo Verde. No one is listed yet: every spot is open.

  • Real estate agentOpen spot
  • Mortgage loan officerOpen spot
  • Home inspectorOpen spot
  • Real estate attorneyOpen spot
  • AppraiserOpen spot

Work in one of these trades in Palo Verde? Ask for your spot.