In short
On a €300,000 resale home in Dénia (Valencian Community), transfer tax and land registry fees come to €27,201 (9% tax at the general rate). Homes in Dénia were appraised at €2,985/m² in Q2 2026, +18.3% over a year.
Calculate for Dénia
The questions, answered
How much transfer tax on a €300,000 resale home in Dénia?
At the general rate of Valencian Community (9% up to €1,000,000, 11% above €1,000,000, one rate on the whole value), €300,000 bought in Dénia pays €27,000 of transfer tax (ITP) and €201 of land registry fees: €27,201 for the buyer, before notary copies and any reduced rate; the base is the higher of price and Catastro reference value.
What is a home worth per square metre in Dénia?
Approved valuers appraised open-market homes in Dénia at €2,985/m² in Q2 2026 (282 valuations), +18.3% over a year; the figure is €2,355/m² for Spain and €2,021/m² for the province of Alacant/Alicante.
Are home prices rising in Dénia?
Yes: appraised values in Dénia changed by +18.3% over a year. For Valencian Community as a whole the INE index moved +13% (Spain: 12.2%).
Reading the numbers for Dénia
By appraised value, Dénia is 25th of the 55 cities Payotte covers, from the dearest down. At €2,985/m² it sits 27% above the Spanish average of €2,355/m².
Within Valencian Community it ranks 4th of 10 covered cities, about 54% above the regional average of €1,935/m². The province of Alacant/Alicante is at €2,021/m², so the city is €964 above its province.
The appraised value is up €462/m² from €2,523 a year earlier (+18.3%), 5.8 points faster than the national rise (+12.5%) and 2.6 points faster than Valencian Community as a whole (+15.7%). On a 90 m² home at the average, the year's move is worth about €41,544.
Taken at the average appraised value, €300,000 buys roughly 100 m² in Dénia, against 125 m² at the Spanish average. A 90 m² home at that value would be about €269,000; the buyer's taxes and registry fees on a resale come to €24,403 (9%). Arithmetic on an average, not a valuation.
The Dénia figure rests on only 282 valuations, a thin sample that a few large operations can move, or 6 valuations per 1,000 inhabitants. With 47,261 inhabitants it is the 45th most populated of the 55 cities covered.
On that ladder the next city up is Mahón at €2,991/m² (€6 more), and the next one down is Valencia at €2,973/m² (€12 less). The dearest covered city, Santa Eulària des Riu, is at €6,844/m², €3,859 above Dénia; the cheapest, Cartagena, at €1,486/m², €1,499 below. A year earlier it ranked 29th, so it has climbed four places.
| Size | Price at that value | Buyer taxes, resale | Buyer taxes, new build |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 m² | €149,000 | €13,570 (9%) | €17,146 |
| 70 m² | €209,000 | €18,987 (9%) | €24,003 |
| 90 m² | €269,000 | €24,403 (9%) | €30,859 |
| 120 m² | €358,000 | €32,437 (9%) | €41,029 |
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer tax (ITP) on €300,000 | €27,000 | Ley 13/1997, art. 13.Uno |
| Land registry on €300,000 | €201 | Real Decreto 1427/1989 |
| Notary's deed fee on €300,000 (seller by default) | €388 | Real Decreto 1426/1989 |
| Appraised value, Q2 2026 | €2,985/m² | Ministry, 282 valuations |
| Appraised value, Q2 2025 | €2,523/m² | Ministry |
| Province of Alacant/Alicante, Q2 2026 | €2,021/m² | Ministry |
| Valencian Community, appraised value, Q2 2026 | €1,935/m² | Ministry (+15.7% a year) |
| Valencian Community, INE house price index, change over a year | +13% | INE, Q2 2026 |
| Population, 1 January 2025 | 47,261 | INE, Padrón |
Valuers' averages, not sale prices; changes computed by Payotte.
Buying from abroad
What differs for a foreign buyer: Buying as a foreigner · non-resident tax calculator · purchase costs in every region.
Closest in appraised value
Sources
- Taxes: Ley 13/1997, de 23 de diciembre, tramo autonómico del IRPF y restantes tributos cedidos (Comunitat Valenciana); calculator sources.
- Appraised values: Estadística de valor tasado de la vivienda (tables 1 and 4; Elaboración propia con datos del Ministerio; reuse under Real Decreto 1495/2011, arts. 7 and 8; published 2026-09-15).
- House price index: INE, Índice de Precios de Vivienda, Q2 2026 (Fuente: Sitio web del INE: www.ine.es; published 2026-09-07).
- Population: INE, Padrón.