In short
The acquisition tax is 2% of the value in Tlaxcala at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Tlaxcala changed by +4.6% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).
Tlaxcala is a small state with low prices and slow growth. It had 1,342,977 inhabitants in 2020. Mortgaged homes carry a median SHF valuation of MX$937,000 for January-June 2026, which ranks 30th of 32 where Mexico stands at MX$1,299,580. Valuations average MX$1,168,987, with quartiles at MX$699,752 and MX$1,481,250. The index advanced 4.6%, 31 of 32, well short of the 7.3% national gain.
Credit is thin. Individuals received 1,743 mortgages in 2025, MX$881,612 on average, a rate of 1.3, where the median entity reaches 3.8. Renting is also rare: 10.1% of homes in 2024, against a 14.4% median, putting Tlaxcala 27th on that share. The state has no rule for real estate agents.
The municipality of Tlaxcala sets the tax that Payotte computes for the state. It applies a flat 2% property transfer tax (ISTBI) on the highest of the transfer price and the cadastral, commercial, operation and fiscal values, with a floor of 8 UMA. The amounts are MX$20,000, MX$60,000 and MX$160,000 from the smallest example to the largest, an unchanging 2% whatever the price. The MX$60,000 equals 511 UMA at MX$117.31 a day, and ranks 8th lightest among 54 computed areas, where the national median is MX$75,000. Morelia, in Michoacán, is just lighter at MX$57,431, and Bacalar, in Quintana Roo, just heavier at the same MX$60,000.
The recording fee is MX$1,760 up to MX$3 million and MX$2,933 at MX$8 million. The state law sets 15 UMA up to 100 annual UMA of value, MX$4,279,464, and 25 UMA above, on the cadastre's valuation. Tax and fee total MX$61,760 on a MX$3 million purchase, 2.06% of the price, before notary fees. Both the tax and the fee are small beside those of most places on Payotte, matching a market where prices and growth are modest. The state offers a single municipal tax on Payotte, so the state picture and the city picture coincide: Tlaxcala is where the recording fee reads MX$1,760 and the tax is MX$60,000, for a combined cost under the national median tax alone. Its growth, 4.6%, is among the slowest of the 32 states, and its median valuation is among the lowest, which fits the light level of both charges. Lending and renting also sit below the middle, at 1.3 and 10.1% against 3.8 and 14.4%. Tlaxcala's tax rank, 8th, puts it among the lightest.
Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.
Calculate for Tlaxcala
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Tlaxcala?
On a MX$3 million home in Tlaxcala, taxed on the highest of the transfer price, the cadastral, commercial, operation and fiscal values, the buyer pays property transfer tax (ISTBI) MX$60,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,760: MX$61,760 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Tlaxcala?
On a MX$8 million home in Tlaxcala: property transfer tax (ISTBI) MX$160,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$2,933, MX$162,933 in all, before notary fees.
Are home prices rising in Tlaxcala?
The SHF price index for Tlaxcala changed by +4.6% between the second quarters of 2025 and 2026, against +7.3% for Mexico; it measures appraisal values of homes bought with a mortgage (Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal).
What does a home cost in Tlaxcala?
From January to June 2026, homes bought with a mortgage in Tlaxcala were appraised at a median of MX$937,000 and a mean of MX$1,168,987; half of them were appraised between MX$699,752 and MX$1,481,250 (SHF). These are appraisal values, not sale prices.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Tlaxcala?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Tlaxcala?
Federal rules apply in Tlaxcala as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,218,823 at 4 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Tlaxcala compares
Tlaxcala charges MX$60,000 of acquisition tax (2%) on a MX$3 million home, 20% under the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 7 charge less and 37 more, 9 the same.
The law applies one rate, 2%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$20,000 on MX$1 million, MX$60,000 on MX$3 million and MX$160,000 on MX$8 million. In Tlaxcala, a floor of 8 UMA, MX$938, applies whatever the price.
Tlaxcala is the only municipio of Tlaxcala whose acquisition tax Payotte computes. The recording fee, MX$1,760 on MX$3 million, is set by the state and comes on top.
Tax and recording fee together take 2.06% of a MX$3 million price, MX$61,760, which is 2.4 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 10.3% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$937,000 the same rules give MX$20,500, 2.19% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Tlaxcala is 8th: just below it in the national ranking is Morelia (Michoacán) at MX$57,431 and just above it is Bacalar (Quintana Roo) at MX$60,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Tlaxcala pays MX$35,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$110,306 more than Tlaxcala.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$41,760 on MX$2 million, MX$102,933 on MX$5 million and MX$242,933 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 2 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 511 UMA and the recording fee 15.
In Tlaxcala, homes bought with a mortgage were appraised at a median of MX$937,000 from January to June 2026: the 30th highest of the 32 entities, 27.9% below the national median of MX$1,299,580. The mean, MX$1,168,987, is 1.25 times the median, so the distribution is fairly even; the upper quartile bound is 2.1 times the lower one. In that picture, a MX$3 million purchase is above the upper quartile bound of MX$1,481,250, in the top quarter of mortgage-financed homes.
The SHF price index of Tlaxcala rose +4.6% in a year, 2.7 points slower than Mexico's +7.3%: 31st of 32 entities ranked. The 2025 SNIIV count is 1,743 home loans to individuals in Tlaxcala, 1.3 per 1,000 residents of the 2020 census (median entity: 3.8), for an average of MX$881,612, 0.94 times the median appraisal. 10.1% of homes are rented there (2024), below the median entity's 14.4%, 27th highest.
A buyer at the state median appraisal with 20% down borrows MX$749,600; at the Banco de México average of 11.29% over 20 years that is MX$7,886 a month, against MX$25,248 for the MX$3 million example of this page.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tlaxcala: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$20,000 | median MX$21,588 | 15th of 54 lightest |
| Tlaxcala: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$60,000 | median MX$75,000 | 8th of 54 lightest |
| Tlaxcala: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$160,000 | median MX$232,239 | 6th of 54 lightest |
| Tlaxcala: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 2% | median 2.5% | 8th of 54 lightest |
| Tlaxcala: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 2% and 2% | gap 0 points | flat |
| Tlaxcala: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 511 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 16.8 monthly UMA |
| Tlaxcala: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$1,760 | 0.06% of the price | 2.9% of the tax |
| Tlaxcala: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$61,760 | 2.06% of the price | 8th of 54 lightest |
| Tlaxcala: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$242,933 | 2.02% of the price | 3.9 times the MX$3 million bill |
| SHF index, Tlaxcala | +4.6% | Mexico +7.3% | 34th of 36 |
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property transfer tax (ISTBI) on MX$3 million | MX$60,000 | Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Tlaxcala 2026, art. 20 (Decreto 234, P.O. 24 Nov. 2025); Código Financiero para el Estado de Tlaxcala y sus Municipios, art. 208-211 |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$1,760 | Código Financiero para el Estado de Tlaxcala y sus Municipios, art. 147-I (last reform 28 Nov. 2025) |
| SHF price index, Tlaxcala, change over a year | +4.6% | SHF, Q2 2026 |
| SHF price index, Tlaxcala, change over a year | +4.6% | SHF, Q2 2026 |
| Median appraisal value, Tlaxcala (Jan.-June 2026) | MX$937,000 | SHF |
| Mean appraisal value, Tlaxcala (Jan.-June 2026) | MX$1,168,987 | SHF |
| Home loans to individuals, Tlaxcala, 2025 (new and existing homes) | 1,743 | SNIIV |
| Average amount of those loans | MX$881,612 | SNIIV |
| Share of homes rented, Tlaxcala (2024) | 10.1% | Payotte calculation, INEGI ENIGH 2024 |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026) | 11.29% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The share of rented homes is Payotte's weighted count on 2,234 sampled homes of Tlaxcala in INEGI's ENIGH 2024, without a margin of error.
Municipalities of Tlaxcala on Payotte
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Tlaxcala 2026, art. 20 (Decreto 234, P.O. 24 Nov. 2025); Código Financiero para el Estado de Tlaxcala y sus Municipios, art. 208-211; the calculator.
- Recording fee: Código Financiero para el Estado de Tlaxcala y sus Municipios, art. 147-I (last reform 28 Nov. 2025).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, September 2026.
- Renting: INEGI, Encuesta Nacional de Ingresos y Gastos de los Hogares (ENIGH) 2024, housing microdata; share of rented homes computed by Payotte, no margin of error.