In short
The acquisition tax is 4% of the value in Tulum (Quintana Roo) at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Quintana Roo changed by +9.8% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).
Tulum charges a flat 4%, raised from 3% in December 2024. It is assessed on the highest of the updated price, the cadastral appraisal and a private or bank appraisal, each under 180 days old, under articles 49 and 50 of the municipal finance law (last reform on 10 December 2025).
Since the rate does not change with the price, the burden stays at 4%: MX$40,000 for MX$1 million, MX$120,000 for MX$3 million and MX$320,000 for MX$8 million. In UMA of MX$117.31, the middle sum equals 1,023. Tulum stands 51st from the lightest among 54 computed areas, with 47 below and only 2 above, while the national median is MX$75,000. Progreso and Valladolid, both in Yucatán, report the same MX$120,000, one placed just below Tulum and one just above.
The Quintana Roo recording fee of MX$7,625 brings the total for a MX$3 million home to MX$127,625, or 4.25% of the price, before notary fees.
Around Tulum, the rest of the state splits into three tiers. Bacalar and Chetumal ask MX$60,000, Cancún and Cozumel ask MX$90,000, and Isla Mujeres and Playa del Carmen match Tulum at MX$120,000. Tulum has no SHF index of its own, but the state index gained 9.8%, 4th of 32, and Playa del Carmen's reads 10%, Cancún's 9.7%. The state median appraisal is MX$1,310,995, and 20,104 home loans reached individuals in 2025, at MX$1,019,411 on average. Renting covers 28.1% of homes, the highest share in Mexico. Agents need a state licence under the Ley de Prestación de Servicios Inmobiliarios, amended on 16 December 2025.
State figures complete the frame: 1,857,985 residents in 2020, a mean appraisal of MX$1,991,230, and quartiles at MX$1,084,000 and MX$2,230,366. The recording fee is 65 UMA per act and folio, plus 0.2 UMA per page of the deed, under article 29 of the state fees law (last reform 18 December 2025). That works out at MX$7,625 for each of the three example prices. Lending reaches 10.8 loans per 1,000 residents against a median of 3.8, and the mean appraisal stays well above the median.
Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.
Calculate for Tulum
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Tulum?
On a MX$3 million home in Tulum (Quintana Roo), taxed on the highest of the updated price, the cadastral appraisal and a private or bank appraisal (each under 180 days), the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISABI) MX$120,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$7,625: MX$127,625 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Tulum?
On a MX$8 million home in Tulum (Quintana Roo): property acquisition tax (ISABI) MX$320,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$7,625, MX$327,625 in all, before notary fees.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Tulum?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Tulum?
Federal rules apply in Tulum as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,218,823 at 4 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Tulum compares
On a MX$3 million home the acquisition tax of Tulum is MX$120,000 (4%), 60% above the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 2 charge more and 47 less, 4 the same.
The law applies one rate, 4%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$40,000 on MX$1 million, MX$120,000 on MX$3 million and MX$320,000 on MX$8 million.
Inside Quintana Roo, the nearest computed neighbours on a MX$3 million home are Isla Mujeres MX$120,000 (same), Playa del Carmen MX$120,000 (same), Cancún MX$90,000 (MX$30,000 less), Cozumel MX$90,000 (MX$30,000 less), Bacalar MX$60,000 (MX$60,000 less) and Chetumal MX$60,000 (MX$60,000 less). The MX$7,625 recording fee comes from the state's own law, so it is identical in each of them and the gap is the municipal tax alone.
Tax and recording fee together take 4.25% of a MX$3 million price, MX$127,625, which is 5.1 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 21.3% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,310,995 the same rules give MX$60,065, 4.58% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Tulum is 51st: just below it in the national ranking is Progreso (Yucatán) at MX$120,000 and just above it is Valladolid (Yucatán) at MX$120,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Tulum pays MX$95,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$50,306 more than Tulum.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$87,625 on MX$2 million, MX$207,625 on MX$5 million and MX$487,625 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 4 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 1,023 UMA and the recording fee 65.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tulum: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$40,000 | median MX$21,588 | 49th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | median MX$75,000 | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$320,000 | median MX$232,239 | 46th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 4% | median 2.5% | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 4% and 4% | gap 0 points | flat |
| Tulum: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 1,023 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 33.6 monthly UMA |
| Tulum: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$7,625 | 0.25% of the price | 6.4% of the tax |
| Tulum: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$127,625 | 4.25% of the price | 49th of 54 lightest |
| Tulum: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$487,625 | 4.06% of the price | 3.8 times the MX$3 million bill |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Quintana Roo are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition tax (ISABI) on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | Ley de Hacienda del Municipio de Tulum, Quintana Roo, art. 49-50 (last reform POE 10 Dec. 2025) |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$7,625 | Ley de Derechos del Estado de Quintana Roo, art. 29-I (last reform 18 Dec. 2025) |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026) | 11.29% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Quintana Roo are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Quintana Roo
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Hacienda del Municipio de Tulum, Quintana Roo, art. 49-50 (last reform POE 10 Dec. 2025); the calculator.
- Recording fee: Ley de Derechos del Estado de Quintana Roo, art. 29-I (last reform 18 Dec. 2025).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, September 2026.