Municipality · Quintana Roo

Buying a home in Bacalar: tax, fees, prices

Buying a MX$3 million home in Bacalar costs MX$60,000 in acquisition tax and MX$7,625 to record the deed, 2.25% of the price under the 2026 laws, before notary fees.

In short

The acquisition tax is 2% of the value in Bacalar (Quintana Roo) at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Quintana Roo changed by +9.8% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).

Bacalar applies a simple 2% rate to whichever is highest among the price, the cadastral value and an expert appraisal, under the municipal finance law (articles 56 and 57, last reformed in December 2024). A flat rate means the effective share does not move: MX$20,000, MX$60,000 and MX$160,000 correspond to purchases of 1, 3 and 8 million. At MX$117.31 per daily UMA, the MX$3 million bill is 511 UMA.

In the ranking of 54 computed areas, Bacalar is 9th from the lightest, with 37 charging more and 7 charging less. The national median is MX$75,000, so the MX$60,000 here is under it. Tlaxcala and Bahía de Banderas (Nayarit) post exactly the same MX$60,000, one on each side. Inside Quintana Roo, Chetumal matches it, Cancún and Cozumel charge MX$90,000, and Isla Mujeres, Playa del Carmen and Tulum charge MX$120,000.

The state recording fee is 65 UMA per act and folio, plus 0.2 UMA per page of the deed, pages not included (article 29 of the state fees law, last reformed 18 December 2025). It comes to MX$7,625 at every price shown, and with the tax the total is MX$67,625 with MX$3 million as the price, equal to 2.25%.

Quintana Roo is a fast and rental-heavy market, and its numbers are shared by every municipality on Payotte there: the state index, the recording fee and the agent rule. Its SHF index gained 9.8%, 4th of 32, against 7.3% nationally; Cancún shows 9.7% and Playa del Carmen 10%. The median appraisal is MX$1,310,995, 13th, a little over the national MX$1,299,580, and the mean is MX$1,991,230 with quartiles at MX$1,084,000 and MX$2,230,366. Home loans to 20,104 individuals were recorded in 2025, MX$1,019,411 apiece, or 10.8 per 1,000 residents where the median entity records 3.8. The state had 1,857,985 residents in 2020 and ranks among the busiest for credit, and 28.1% of homes were rented in 2024, the highest share in Mexico. Among agents, the rule is the strictest of this batch of places: acting as a real estate agent requires a state licence from SEDETUS under the Ley de Prestación de Servicios Inmobiliarios, last reformed on 16 December 2025.

Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.

Calculate for Bacalar

If you buy

Acquisition tax, recording fee and loan in Bacalar

Rates of Ley de Hacienda del Municipio de Bacalar, Quintana Roo, art. 56-57 (last reform POE 9 Dec. 2024). Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value taxedMX$3,000,000
Acquisition taxMX$60,000
Recording fee (Registro Público)MX$7,625
Total of the lines aboveMX$67,625
Loan with 20% downMX$2,400,000
Monthly payment, 20 years at 11.29%MX$25,248

Recording fee: 65 UMA per act and folio, plus 0.2 UMA per page of the deed (pages not included).

General rate; notary, appraisal, liens certificate, SRE and broker fees excluded. Payment at the Banco de México average offer, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Income tax on the sale

Federal rules, the same in every state: your tax residence decides.

Rule applied25% of the gross price, no deduction (LISR art. 160)
Income tax on the saleMX$750,000
Sale price after the taxMX$2,250,000

Default rule for a non-resident; the notary pays it at the signing. Option: 35% on the gain instead, computed with the resident rules (not computed here); it is cheaper when the gain is below about 71% of the price.

Main home only for the exemption; the 5% state payment and fees are excluded. How the tax on a sale works.

The questions, answered

How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Bacalar?

On a MX$3 million home in Bacalar (Quintana Roo), taxed on the highest of the price, the cadastral value and an expert appraisal, the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISABI) MX$60,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$7,625: MX$67,625 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.

How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Bacalar?

On a MX$8 million home in Bacalar (Quintana Roo): property acquisition tax (ISABI) MX$160,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$7,625, MX$167,625 in all, before notary fees.

What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Bacalar?

MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.

How much tax when you sell a home in Bacalar?

Federal rules apply in Bacalar as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,218,823 at 4 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).

How Bacalar compares

Bacalar charges MX$60,000 of acquisition tax (2%) on a MX$3 million home, 20% under the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 7 charge less and 37 more, 9 the same.

The law applies one rate, 2%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$20,000 on MX$1 million, MX$60,000 on MX$3 million and MX$160,000 on MX$8 million.

Inside Quintana Roo, the nearest computed neighbours on a MX$3 million home are Chetumal MX$60,000 (same), Cancún MX$90,000 (MX$30,000 more), Cozumel MX$90,000 (MX$30,000 more), Isla Mujeres MX$120,000 (MX$60,000 more), Playa del Carmen MX$120,000 (MX$60,000 more) and Tulum MX$120,000 (MX$60,000 more). The MX$7,625 recording fee comes from the state's own law, so it is identical in each of them and the gap is the municipal tax alone.

Tax and recording fee together take 2.25% of a MX$3 million price, MX$67,625, which is 2.7 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 11.3% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,310,995 the same rules give MX$33,845, 2.58% of the price.

Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Bacalar is 9th: just below it in the national ranking is Tlaxcala (Tlaxcala) at MX$60,000 and just above it is Bahía de Banderas (Nayarit) at MX$60,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Bacalar pays MX$35,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$110,306 more than Bacalar.

Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$47,625 on MX$2 million, MX$107,625 on MX$5 million and MX$247,625 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 2 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 511 UMA and the recording fee 65.

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Bacalar: Acquisition tax on MX$1 millionMX$20,000median MX$21,58815th of 54 lightest
Bacalar: Acquisition tax on MX$3 millionMX$60,000median MX$75,0008th of 54 lightest
Bacalar: Acquisition tax on MX$8 millionMX$160,000median MX$232,2396th of 54 lightest
Bacalar: Effective rate at MX$3 million2%median 2.5%8th of 54 lightest
Bacalar: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million2% and 2%gap 0 pointsflat
Bacalar: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA511 UMAMX$117 per UMA16.8 monthly UMA
Bacalar: Recording fee on MX$3 millionMX$7,6250.25% of the price12.7% of the tax
Bacalar: Tax and fee on MX$3 millionMX$67,6252.25% of the price14th of 54 lightest
Bacalar: Tax and fee on MX$12 millionMX$247,6252.06% of the price3.7 times the MX$3 million bill

Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Quintana Roo are on its state page.

The figures

MeasureValueSource
Property acquisition tax (ISABI) on MX$3 millionMX$60,000Ley de Hacienda del Municipio de Bacalar, Quintana Roo, art. 56-57 (last reform POE 9 Dec. 2024)
Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 millionMX$7,625Ley de Derechos del Estado de Quintana Roo, art. 29-I (last reform 18 Dec. 2025)
Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026)11.29%Banco de México, CF303

The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Quintana Roo are on its state page.

Elsewhere in Quintana Roo

Sources