In short
The acquisition tax is 2% of the value in Tampico (Tamaulipas) at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Tamaulipas changed by +12.5% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).
Tampico charges a flat 2% acquisition tax (ISAI) on the higher of the agreed price and the municipal cadastre's appraisal, with a floor of 3 UMA. The floor matters little here: the tax is MX$20,000 at the smallest example, rising to MX$60,000 and then MX$160,000 at the largest, an unchanging 2%. A bill proposes raising the state rate to 3%, but it is not law, so the figures keep 2%.
Tampico is 15th lightest of 54 computed municipalities, with 7 below and 37 above, against a national median of MX$75,000. Puerto Escondido, in Oaxaca, and Tepic, in Nayarit, flank it with the same MX$60,000. The middle amount equals 511 UMA at MX$117.31 a day.
The recording fee in Tamaulipas depends on value, following the state's Ley de Hacienda: MX$8,000 for a price of MX$1 million, MX$24,000 for MX$3 million and MX$58,655 for MX$8 million. Adding the middle fee to the tax makes the cost of a MX$3 million purchase MX$84,000, or 2.8% of the price, before notary fees.
Tampico publishes no price series of its own, so the Tamaulipas readings apply. The state index advanced 12.5%, the highest of the 32 states, against 7.3% for Mexico. The price level is the opposite: SHF appraisals of mortgaged homes have a mid-point of MX$845,500, the lowest of the 32 entities, against MX$1,299,580 nationally. Valuations average MX$1,147,405 and the quartile marks are MX$727,339 and MX$1,215,640.
Banks granted 19,880 mortgages in 2025, MX$777,049 on average, a rate of 5.6, ahead of the 3.8 median. Rented homes are 16.2% of the total, 11th highest, and the state counted 3,527,735 inhabitants in 2020. No state rule governs real estate agents. The state quartiles show a compact market: a valuation at the lower quartile is MX$727,339, while the upper quartile is MX$1,215,640, both below the national median. Tampico's tax is the same MX$60,000 as that of Tepic and Puerto Escondido, so it is the recording fee that separates it from them.
Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.
Calculate for Tampico
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Tampico?
On a MX$3 million home in Tampico (Tamaulipas), taxed on the higher of the agreed price and the municipal cadastre's appraisal, the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$60,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$24,000: MX$84,000 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Tampico?
On a MX$8 million home in Tampico (Tamaulipas): property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$160,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$58,655, MX$218,655 in all, before notary fees.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Tampico?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Tampico?
Federal rules apply in Tampico as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,218,823 at 4 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Tampico compares
Tampico charges MX$60,000 of acquisition tax (2%) on a MX$3 million home, 20% under the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 7 charge less and 37 more, 9 the same.
The law applies one rate, 2%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$20,000 on MX$1 million, MX$60,000 on MX$3 million and MX$160,000 on MX$8 million. In Tampico, a floor of 3 UMA, MX$352, applies whatever the price.
Tampico is the only municipio of Tamaulipas whose acquisition tax Payotte computes. The recording fee, MX$24,000 on MX$3 million, is set by the state and comes on top.
Tax and recording fee together take 2.8% of a MX$3 million price, MX$84,000, which is 3.3 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 14% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$845,500 the same rules give MX$23,674, 2.8% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Tampico is 15th: just below it in the national ranking is Puerto Escondido (Oaxaca) at MX$60,000 and just above it is Tepic (Nayarit) at MX$60,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Tampico pays MX$35,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$110,306 more than Tampico.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$56,000 on MX$2 million, MX$140,000 on MX$5 million and MX$298,655 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 2 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 511 UMA and the recording fee 205.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tampico: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$20,000 | median MX$21,588 | 15th of 54 lightest |
| Tampico: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$60,000 | median MX$75,000 | 8th of 54 lightest |
| Tampico: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$160,000 | median MX$232,239 | 6th of 54 lightest |
| Tampico: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 2% | median 2.5% | 8th of 54 lightest |
| Tampico: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 2% and 2% | gap 0 points | flat |
| Tampico: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 511 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 16.8 monthly UMA |
| Tampico: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$24,000 | 0.8% of the price | 40% of the tax |
| Tampico: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$84,000 | 2.8% of the price | 26th of 54 lightest |
| Tampico: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$298,655 | 2.49% of the price | 3.6 times the MX$3 million bill |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Tamaulipas are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition tax (ISAI) on MX$3 million | MX$60,000 | Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Tampico 2026, art. 13 and 70 (Decreto 66-937); Código Municipal para el Estado de Tamaulipas, art. 124-132 |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$24,000 | Ley de Hacienda para el Estado de Tamaulipas, art. 64-I (last reform P.O. 18 Aug. 2026) |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026) | 11.29% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Tamaulipas are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Tamaulipas
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Tampico 2026, art. 13 and 70 (Decreto 66-937); Código Municipal para el Estado de Tamaulipas, art. 124-132; the calculator.
- Recording fee: Ley de Hacienda para el Estado de Tamaulipas, art. 64-I (last reform P.O. 18 Aug. 2026).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, September 2026.