In short
The acquisition tax is 4% of the value in Progreso (Yucatán) at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Yucatán changed by +8.7% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).
Progreso applies a flat 4% under its 2026 revenue law (article 22, published on 31 December 2025). The rate falls on the highest of the price, the cadastral value and a validated appraisal, and it does not move with the price: the tax is MX$40,000, MX$120,000 and MX$320,000 as the example rises through MX$1 million, 3 million and 8 million. In UMA of MX$117.31, the middle bill equals 1,023.
Few places charge as much. Progreso stands 50th from the lightest of 54 computed areas; 47 are cheaper, and only 2 are dearer. The national median for the MX$3 million example is MX$75,000, which leaves the town far above it. Its neighbours in the ranking all post the same MX$120,000, Playa del Carmen just below and Tulum just above, both in Quintana Roo.
The Yucatán recording fee adds a fixed MX$1,490, so the charges total MX$121,490 for MX$3 million, which is 4.05% of the price. The fee comes from article 59 of the state finance law, last reformed on 26 December 2025.
Inside Yucatán, the contrast is sharp. Mérida asks MX$97,000, while Valladolid asks the same MX$120,000 as Progreso. Progreso has no SHF index of its own, but Mérida's gained 8.5% and the state's gained 8.7%, 8th of 32, where Mexico reads 7.3%. The state median appraisal for mortgaged homes in January to June 2026 is MX$1,485,687, 7th highest, and the mean is MX$2,019,785. Home loans reached 10,253 individuals in 2025, MX$1,228,334 each on average. Rented homes make up 10.9% of the total, 25th highest. Real estate agents are listed in a state registry kept by Insejupy, and no licence is required.
For comparison with the rest of the country, the median tax of the 54 computed areas on a MX$3 million purchase is MX$75,000, so Progreso's MX$120,000 is the highest band of the table. The state population was 2,320,898 in 2020, and lenders recorded 4.4 loans per 1,000 residents against a median of 3.8. The state quartiles for mortgaged appraisals run from MX$975,100 to MX$2,342,968.
Reading the rank another way: only 2 of the 54 computed areas ask more than Progreso, and 47 ask less. The flat 4% is the same rate as in Tulum, Isla Mujeres and Playa del Carmen. Total charges of MX$121,490 for the MX$3 million case are 4.05%, the same share as in Valladolid, whose bracket table gives an identical MX$120,000 tax at that price.
Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.
Calculate for Progreso
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Progreso?
On a MX$3 million home in Progreso (Yucatán), taxed on the highest of the price, the cadastral value and a validated appraisal, the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$120,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,490: MX$121,490 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Progreso?
On a MX$8 million home in Progreso (Yucatán): property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$320,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,490, MX$321,490 in all, before notary fees.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Progreso?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Progreso?
Federal rules apply in Progreso as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,218,823 at 4 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Progreso compares
On a MX$3 million home the acquisition tax of Progreso is MX$120,000 (4%), 60% above the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 2 charge more and 47 less, 4 the same.
The law applies one rate, 4%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$40,000 on MX$1 million, MX$120,000 on MX$3 million and MX$320,000 on MX$8 million.
Inside Yucatán, the nearest computed neighbours on a MX$3 million home are Valladolid MX$120,000 (same) and Mérida MX$97,000 (MX$23,000 less). The MX$1,490 recording fee comes from the state's own law, so it is identical in each of them and the gap is the municipal tax alone.
Tax and recording fee together take 4.05% of a MX$3 million price, MX$121,490, which is 4.8 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 20.2% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,485,687 the same rules give MX$60,917, 4.1% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Progreso is 50th: just below it in the national ranking is Playa del Carmen (Quintana Roo) at MX$120,000 and just above it is Tulum (Quintana Roo) at MX$120,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Progreso pays MX$95,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$50,306 more than Progreso.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$81,490 on MX$2 million, MX$201,490 on MX$5 million and MX$481,490 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 4 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 1,023 UMA and the recording fee 13.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Progreso: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$40,000 | median MX$21,588 | 49th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | median MX$75,000 | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$320,000 | median MX$232,239 | 46th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 4% | median 2.5% | 48th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 4% and 4% | gap 0 points | flat |
| Progreso: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 1,023 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 33.6 monthly UMA |
| Progreso: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$1,490 | 0.05% of the price | 1.2% of the tax |
| Progreso: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$121,490 | 4.05% of the price | 47th of 54 lightest |
| Progreso: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$481,490 | 4.01% of the price | 4 times the MX$3 million bill |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Yucatán are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition tax (ISAI) on MX$3 million | MX$120,000 | Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Progreso, Yucatán, 2026, art. 22 (D.O. 31 Dec. 2025) |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$1,490 | Ley General de Hacienda del Estado de Yucatán, art. 59-I and II (last reform D.O. 26 Dec. 2025) |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026) | 11.29% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Yucatán are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Yucatán
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de Progreso, Yucatán, 2026, art. 22 (D.O. 31 Dec. 2025); the calculator.
- Recording fee: Ley General de Hacienda del Estado de Yucatán, art. 59-I and II (last reform D.O. 26 Dec. 2025).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, September 2026.