Cities and states

Cities and states of Germany

Real estate transfer tax runs from 3.5% in Bavaria to 6.5% in Brandenburg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Saarland and Schleswig-Holstein: on a €400,000 home that is €14,000 or €26,000, plus €3,980 of notary and land registry fees, the same in every state.

16
states, transfer tax computed
22
largest cities covered
7.28 €
net cold rent per m² in Germany, 2022 census
44.3%
of homes owner-occupied, 2022 census

In short

Payotte covers Germany's 16 states and its 22 largest cities. Each page computes the transfer tax at the state's official rate with the notary and land registry fees, and gives the 2022 census figures: rents run from 5.84 € per m² in Duisburg to 12.89 € in Munich.

Map of Germany: the 16 states by transfer tax rate, and the 20 cities covered by Payotte Baden-Württemberg: 5%Bavaria: 3.5%Berlin: 6%Brandenburg: 6.5%Bremen: 5.5%Hamburg: 5.5%Hesse: 6%Lower Saxony: 5%Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania: 6%North Rhine-Westphalia: 6.5%Rhineland-Palatinate: 5%Saarland: 6.5%Saxony: 5.5%Saxony-Anhalt: 5%Schleswig-Holstein: 6.5%Thuringia: 5% BielefeldBochumBonnBremen (city)CologneDortmundDresdenDuisburgDüsseldorfEssenFrankfurtHanoverKarlsruheLeipzigMannheimMunichMünsterNurembergStuttgartWuppertal

Transfer tax rate (Grunderwerbsteuer), 19 October 2026

  • 3.5%
  • 5%
  • 5.5%
  • 6%
  • 6.5%
  • city

Boundaries: © BKG (2026) dl-de/by-2-0 (www.bkg.bund.de, www.govdata.de/dl-de/by-2-0), data sources: https://sgx.geodatenzentrum.de/web_public/gdz/datenquellen/datenquellen_vg_nuts.pdf; VG250, 31 Dec. 2025, modified by Payotte (simplified), simplified for display (about 1 km). Berlin and Hamburg are city-states: their page is the state page. Not an authoritative map.

The 22 cities, A to Z

Highest census rents

  1. Munich12.89 €/m²
  2. Frankfurt10.58 €/m²
  3. Stuttgart10.39 €/m²
  4. Cologne9.39 €/m²
  5. Düsseldorf9.24 €/m²

Lowest census rents

  1. Duisburg5.84 €/m²
  2. Wuppertal6.10 €/m²
  3. Bochum6.25 €/m²
  4. Leipzig6.44 €/m²
  5. Dortmund6.45 €/m²
Full table: 22 cities, state, rate, buyer's costs on €400,000, census figures
CityStateRateTax, notary, registry on €400,000Rent €/m²Owner-occupiedPopulation
BerlinBerlin6%€27,9807.6716.3%3,700,577
BielefeldNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9807.1233.3%331,419
BochumNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9806.2528.5%358,880
BonnNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9809.0929.6%323,587
Bremen (city)Bremen5.5%€25,9807.7537%588,413
CologneNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9809.3924.7%1,025,523
DortmundNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9806.4527%600,880
DresdenSaxony5.5%€25,9806.9216.8%562,764
DuisburgNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9805.8426.6%500,810
DüsseldorfNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9809.2422.1%619,444
EssenNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9806.7226%573,618
FrankfurtHesse6%€27,98010.5820.1%760,656
HamburgHamburg5.5%€25,9809.1621.6%1,869,473
HanoverLower Saxony5%€23,9807.6123.4%522,803
KarlsruheBaden-Württemberg5%€23,9808.4629.1%309,247
LeipzigSaxony5.5%€25,9806.4413.5%615,932
MannheimBaden-Württemberg5%€23,9808.3927.5%319,536
MunichBavaria3.5%€17,98012.8924%1,505,036
MünsterNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9808.7129.2%306,368
NurembergBavaria3.5%€17,9808.2128.3%531,159
StuttgartBaden-Württemberg5%€23,98010.3931.1%609,365
WuppertalNorth Rhine-Westphalia6.5%€29,9806.1029.4%357,243

Sources