In short
On a €300,000 resale home in Salou (Catalonia), transfer tax and land registry fees come to €30,201 (10% tax at the general rate). Homes in Salou were appraised at €2,569/m² in Q2 2026, +12.3% over a year.
Calculate for Salou
The questions, answered
How much transfer tax on a €300,000 resale home in Salou?
At the general rate of Catalonia (10% up to €600,000, 11% up to €900,000, 12% up to €1,500,000, 13% above €1,500,000: the scale gives an average rate applied to the whole value), €300,000 bought in Salou pays €30,000 of transfer tax (ITP) and €201 of land registry fees: €30,201 for the buyer, before notary copies and any reduced rate; the base is the higher of price and Catastro reference value.
What is a home worth per square metre in Salou?
Approved valuers appraised open-market homes in Salou at €2,569/m² in Q2 2026 (229 valuations), +12.3% over a year; the figure is €2,355/m² for Spain and €1,818/m² for the province of Tarragona.
Are home prices rising in Salou?
Yes: appraised values in Salou changed by +12.3% over a year. For Catalonia as a whole the INE index moved +10.1% (Spain: 12.2%).
Reading the numbers for Salou
By appraised value, Salou is 33rd of the 55 cities Payotte covers, from the dearest down. At €2,569/m² it sits 9% above the Spanish average of €2,355/m².
Within Catalonia it ranks 4th of 5 covered cities, 7% below the regional average of €2,753/m². The province of Tarragona is at €1,818/m², so the city is €751 above its province.
The appraised value is up €281/m² from €2,288 a year earlier (+12.3%), in step with the national rise (+12.5%) and 2.2 points faster than Catalonia as a whole (+10.1%). On a 90 m² home at the average, the year's move is worth about €25,272.
Taken at the average appraised value, €300,000 buys roughly 115 m² in Salou, against 125 m² at the Spanish average. A 90 m² home at that value would be about €231,000; the buyer's taxes and registry fees on a resale come to €23,282 (10%). Arithmetic on an average, not a valuation.
The Salou figure rests on only 229 valuations, a thin sample that a few large operations can move, or 7.3 valuations per 1,000 inhabitants. With 31,491 inhabitants it is the 52nd most populated of the 55 cities covered.
On that ladder the next city up is Seville at €2,652/m² (€83 more), and the next one down is San Roque at €2,569/m² (€0 less). The dearest covered city, Santa Eulària des Riu, is at €6,844/m², €4,276 above Salou; the cheapest, Cartagena, at €1,486/m², €1,083 below. It held the same 33rd place a year earlier.
| Size | Price at that value | Buyer taxes, resale | Buyer taxes, new build |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 m² | €128,000 | €12,946 (10%) | €14,866 |
| 70 m² | €180,000 | €18,169 (10%) | €20,869 |
| 90 m² | €231,000 | €23,282 (10%) | €26,747 |
| 120 m² | €308,000 | €31,003 (10%) | €35,623 |
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer tax (ITP) on €300,000 | €30,000 | Decreto Legislativo 1/2024, art. 641-1.1 |
| Land registry on €300,000 | €201 | Real Decreto 1427/1989 |
| Notary's deed fee on €300,000 (seller by default) | €388 | Real Decreto 1426/1989 |
| Appraised value, Q2 2026 | €2,569/m² | Ministry, 229 valuations |
| Appraised value, Q2 2025 | €2,288/m² | Ministry |
| Province of Tarragona, Q2 2026 | €1,818/m² | Ministry |
| Catalonia, appraised value, Q2 2026 | €2,753/m² | Ministry (+10.1% a year) |
| Catalonia, INE house price index, change over a year | +10.1% | INE, Q2 2026 |
| Population, 1 January 2025 | 31,491 | INE, Padrón |
Valuers' averages, not sale prices; changes computed by Payotte.
Buying from abroad
What differs for a foreign buyer: Buying as a foreigner · non-resident tax calculator · purchase costs in every region.
Closest in appraised value
Sources
- Taxes: Decreto Legislativo 1/2024, libro sexto del Código tributario de Catalunya; calculator sources.
- Appraised values: Estadística de valor tasado de la vivienda (tables 1 and 4; Elaboración propia con datos del Ministerio; reuse under Real Decreto 1495/2011, arts. 7 and 8; published 2026-09-15).
- House price index: INE, Índice de Precios de Vivienda, Q2 2026 (Fuente: Sitio web del INE: www.ine.es; published 2026-09-07).
- Population: INE, Padrón.