In short
The acquisition tax is 2% of the value in Puerto Escondido (Oaxaca) at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Oaxaca changed by +7% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).
Puerto Escondido is taxed under the law of San Pedro Mixtepec, the official municipality, through a plain 2% rate. There is no table to read: the rate is applied to the higher of the cadastral value and the declared value, under the 2026 revenue law (articles 33 and 34, Decreto 1238 of 21 February 2026). That is why the effective rate stays at 2% whatever the price.
In pesos, 2% turns into MX$20,000, MX$60,000 and MX$160,000 as the price goes through 1, 3 and 8 million. Counted in daily UMA of MX$117.31, the middle amount is 511. Puerto Escondido ranks 14th from the lightest of the 54 computed areas, with 7 below it and 37 above, and the national median of MX$75,000 stays higher than its MX$60,000. Guaymas in Sonora and Tampico in Tamaulipas share the same MX$60,000 in the table, one just under and one just over. Elsewhere in Oaxaca, Huatulco is at MX$105,000 and Oaxaca de Juárez at MX$64,709.
The Oaxaca registry fee is a fixed MX$1,642 from article 44 of the state law, so the combined charge is MX$61,642 for a MX$3 million purchase, 2.05% of the price, before notary fees. The state law text was consolidated on 21 December 2024, and later decrees read do not amend it.
The state around it ranks high on price. The SHF median appraisal reported for January to June 2026 comes to MX$1,451,000, 8th of 32 and over the national MX$1,299,580, with a mean of MX$2,011,338 and quartiles at MX$1,002,942 and MX$2,079,000. The state index gained 7%, 20th of 32, under 7.3% for Mexico. Only 1,510 individuals took home loans in 2025, MX$1,115,527 apiece, a very low 0.4 per 1,000 residents against 3.8 for the median entity. Renting touches 8.3% of homes, the 32nd and lowest share. Nothing in state law regulates agents here. Population in the state was 4,132,148 in 2020. The state figures matter because Puerto Escondido has no SHF index of its own: the 7% state reading and the 8th place on appraisals are the closest benchmarks. Within Oaxaca, the places Payotte lists run from MX$60,000 to MX$105,000 on the same example.
Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.
Calculate for Puerto Escondido
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Puerto Escondido?
On a MX$3 million home in Puerto Escondido (Oaxaca), taxed on the higher of the cadastral value and the declared value, the buyer pays property transfer tax (ISTD) MX$60,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,642: MX$61,642 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Puerto Escondido?
On a MX$8 million home in Puerto Escondido (Oaxaca): property transfer tax (ISTD) MX$160,000, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,642, MX$161,642 in all, before notary fees.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Puerto Escondido?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Puerto Escondido?
Federal rules apply in Puerto Escondido as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,218,823 at 4 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Puerto Escondido compares
Puerto Escondido charges MX$60,000 of acquisition tax (2%) on a MX$3 million home, 20% under the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 7 charge less and 37 more, 9 the same.
The law applies one rate, 2%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$20,000 on MX$1 million, MX$60,000 on MX$3 million and MX$160,000 on MX$8 million.
Inside Oaxaca, the nearest computed neighbours on a MX$3 million home are Oaxaca de Juárez MX$64,709 (MX$4,709 more) and Huatulco MX$105,000 (MX$45,000 more). The MX$1,642 recording fee comes from the state's own law, so it is identical in each of them and the gap is the municipal tax alone.
Tax and recording fee together take 2.05% of a MX$3 million price, MX$61,642, which is 2.4 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 10.3% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,451,000 the same rules give MX$30,662, 2.11% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Puerto Escondido is 14th: just below it in the national ranking is Guaymas (Sonora) at MX$60,000 and just above it is Tampico (Tamaulipas) at MX$60,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Puerto Escondido pays MX$35,856 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$110,306 more than Puerto Escondido.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$41,642 on MX$2 million, MX$101,642 on MX$5 million and MX$241,642 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 2 centavos of acquisition tax, the same as the average rate. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 511 UMA and the recording fee 14.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Escondido: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$20,000 | median MX$21,588 | 15th of 54 lightest |
| Puerto Escondido: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$60,000 | median MX$75,000 | 8th of 54 lightest |
| Puerto Escondido: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$160,000 | median MX$232,239 | 6th of 54 lightest |
| Puerto Escondido: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 2% | median 2.5% | 8th of 54 lightest |
| Puerto Escondido: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 2% and 2% | gap 0 points | flat |
| Puerto Escondido: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 511 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 16.8 monthly UMA |
| Puerto Escondido: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$1,642 | 0.05% of the price | 2.7% of the tax |
| Puerto Escondido: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$61,642 | 2.05% of the price | 7th of 54 lightest |
| Puerto Escondido: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$241,642 | 2.01% of the price | 3.9 times the MX$3 million bill |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Oaxaca are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property transfer tax (ISTD) on MX$3 million | MX$60,000 | Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de San Pedro Mixtepec (Juquila), Oaxaca, 2026, art. 33-34 (Decreto 1238, P.O. 21 Feb. 2026) |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$1,642 | Ley Estatal de Derechos de Oaxaca, art. 44-I (consolidated 21 Dec. 2024; later decrees read do not amend it) |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026) | 11.29% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Oaxaca are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Oaxaca
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Ingresos del Municipio de San Pedro Mixtepec (Juquila), Oaxaca, 2026, art. 33-34 (Decreto 1238, P.O. 21 Feb. 2026); the calculator.
- Recording fee: Ley Estatal de Derechos de Oaxaca, art. 44-I (consolidated 21 Dec. 2024; later decrees read do not amend it).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, September 2026.