In short
The acquisition tax is 1.91% of the value in Morelia (Michoacán) at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Morelia changed by +6.8% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).
Morelia's tax rests on the state law that governs every municipality of Michoacán: a flat 2% acquisition tax (ISAI) on the higher of the acquisition value and the cadastral value, reduced by a deduction based on the daily UMA over a year when the home is worth more than 25 times that amount. The deduction explains why the effective rate rises with price: 1.74% on the smallest example, 1.91% on the middle one and 1.97% on the largest, or MX$17,431, MX$57,431 and MX$157,431 in cash. Morelia's own 2026 revenue law, which may add a minimum tax, could not be read, so the figures follow the state law alone.
Among the 54 municipalities computed it is the 7th lightest: 6 sit below and 47 above. Pachuca, in Hidalgo, is the next lighter name at MX$55,721 and Tlaxcala the next heavier at MX$60,000, while the national median is MX$75,000. The tax owed equals 490 UMA.
The Registro Público adds 11.5 UMA, published by the registry as MX$1,349 for a home worth more than 25 annual UMA, so tax and fee total MX$58,780 for the MX$3 million case, or 1.96% of the amount paid.
Morelia's own SHF index gained 6.8%, 23 of 36 cities with one, a little under Michoacán's 7.2% and the 7.3% for Mexico. Around it, the state valuation median for mortgaged homes is MX$1,178,900, 22nd of 32, against MX$1,299,580 nationally. Lenders wrote 8,708 mortgages in 2025 at an average of MX$961,625, a rate of 1.8 for each 1,000 inhabitants, and the rental share was 14.7%. Michoacán has 4,748,846 inhabitants, and agents there work without any state licensing rule. The tax ranking puts it well below the median.
Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.
Calculate for Morelia
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Morelia?
On a MX$3 million home in Morelia (Michoacán), taxed on the higher of the acquisition value and the cadastral value, less three times the daily UMA over a year for a home above 25 times that amount, the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$57,431, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,349: MX$58,780 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Morelia?
On a MX$8 million home in Morelia (Michoacán): property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$157,431, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$1,349, MX$158,780 in all, before notary fees.
Are home prices rising in Morelia?
The SHF price index for Morelia (Michoacán) changed by +6.8% between the second quarters of 2025 and 2026, against +7.3% for Mexico; it measures appraisal values of homes bought with a mortgage (Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal).
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Morelia?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Morelia?
Federal rules apply in Morelia as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,220,414 at 5 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Morelia compares
Morelia charges MX$57,431 of acquisition tax (1.91%) on a MX$3 million home, 23.4% under the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 6 charge less and 47 more.
The law applies one rate, 2%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$17,431 on MX$1 million, MX$57,431 on MX$3 million and MX$157,431 on MX$8 million. In Morelia, 3 daily UMA a year, MX$128,454, come off the base before the rate.
Morelia is the only municipio of Michoacán whose acquisition tax Payotte computes. The recording fee, MX$1,349 on MX$3 million, is set by the state and comes on top.
Tax and recording fee together take 1.96% of a MX$3 million price, MX$58,780, which is 2.3 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 9.8% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,178,900 the same rules give MX$22,358, 1.9% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Morelia is 7th: just below it in the national ranking is Pachuca (Hidalgo) at MX$55,721 and just above it is Tlaxcala (Tlaxcala) at MX$60,000. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Morelia pays MX$33,287 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$112,875 more than Morelia.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$38,780 on MX$2 million, MX$98,780 on MX$5 million and MX$238,780 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 2 centavos of acquisition tax, more than the 1.91% average at MX$3 million. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 490 UMA and the recording fee 11.
The SHF index of Morelia itself moved +6.8% in a year, behind Michoacán (+7.2%) and below Mexico (+7.3%): 23rd of the 36 cities with an index of their own.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morelia: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$17,431 | median MX$21,588 | 9th of 54 lightest |
| Morelia: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$57,431 | median MX$75,000 | 7th of 54 lightest |
| Morelia: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$157,431 | median MX$232,239 | 5th of 54 lightest |
| Morelia: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 1.91% | median 2.5% | 7th of 54 lightest |
| Morelia: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 1.74% and 1.97% | gap 0.22 points | rising |
| Morelia: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 490 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 16.1 monthly UMA |
| Morelia: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$1,349 | 0.04% of the price | 2.3% of the tax |
| Morelia: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$58,780 | 1.96% of the price | 4th of 54 lightest |
| Morelia: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$238,780 | 1.99% of the price | 4.1 times the MX$3 million bill |
| SHF index, Morelia | +6.8% | Mexico +7.3% | 23rd of 36 |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Michoacán are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition tax (ISAI) on MX$3 million | MX$57,431 | Ley de Hacienda Municipal del Estado de Michoacán, art. 50-63 (last reform P.O. 22 Dec. 2022) |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$1,349 | IRYCEM, Registro Público de la Propiedad costs 2026, from Decreto Legislativo 385 (P.O. 9 Dec. 2025), art. 23-I-C |
| SHF price index, Morelia, change over a year | +6.8% | SHF, Q2 2026 |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026) | 11.29% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Michoacán are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Michoacán
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Hacienda Municipal del Estado de Michoacán, art. 50-63 (last reform P.O. 22 Dec. 2022); the calculator.
- Recording fee: IRYCEM, Registro Público de la Propiedad costs 2026, from Decreto Legislativo 385 (P.O. 9 Dec. 2025), art. 23-I-C.
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, September 2026.