In short
The acquisition tax is 1.86% of the value in Pachuca (Hidalgo) at MX$3 million. Appraisal values in Hidalgo changed by +8.3% over a year (SHF index, second quarter of 2026). The average fixed-rate mortgage offer was 11.29% in September 2026 (Banco de México).
Pachuca is one of the few computed places where the tax is a single flat rate: 2% of a base that is the highest of the cadastral, appraised, contract and commercial values, minus five annual UMA. That deduction is why the effective rate stays below 2% at every price, since the five UMA come off before the rate is applied. The rule comes from article 8 of the municipality's 2026 revenue law (Decreto 499-LXVI, 31 December 2025) and articles 29 to 32 of the state's municipal finance law.
The figures are MX$15,721 for a MX$1 million purchase, or 1.57%, MX$55,721 at MX$3 million, or 1.86%, and MX$155,721 at MX$8 million, or 1.95%. In UMA terms the MX$3 million case costs 475 daily UMA of MX$117.31.
Pachuca is the 6th lightest of the 54 computed areas, with 48 charging more and 5 charging less, and the middle of the list is MX$75,000, above Pachuca's MX$55,721. The next area down is Manzanillo (Colima), at MX$55,025, and the next one up is Morelia (Michoacán), at MX$57,431.
The state registry in Hidalgo charges a fixed MX$11,438 at all of these prices, under article 8 of its Ley Estatal de Derechos, so the MX$3 million case carries MX$67,158 in tax and fee, 2.24% of the price.
Around the city, Hidalgo's mortgaged purchases had an SHF median appraisal of MX$1,193,176 for January to June 2026, ranked 21st among the 32 entities, under the national MX$1,299,580. The average appraisal is MX$1,390,156, and the quartiles run from MX$834,743 to MX$1,633,550. The state index advanced 8.3% on the year, 11th of 32, ahead of Mexico's 7.3%. In 2025 individuals took 11,914 home loans, MX$895,196 each on average, or 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitants against a median of 3.8. Rented homes are 11% of the total in 2024, 24th highest of 32. The state counted 3,082,841 residents in 2020. No state rule governs real estate agents in Hidalgo. Pachuca's tax of MX$55,721 and the state's flat registry fee of MX$11,438 make up the whole MX$67,158 on the example.
Data as of 15 October 2026: SHF appraisals of January to June 2026, SNIIV loans of 2025, INEGI ENIGH 2024, 2026 tax laws.
Calculate for Pachuca
The questions, answered
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$3 million home in Pachuca?
On a MX$3 million home in Pachuca (Hidalgo), taxed on the highest of the cadastral, appraised, contract and commercial values, less five annual UMA, the buyer pays property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$55,721, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$11,438: MX$67,158 in all under the 2026 laws read by Payotte, before notary fees.
How much tax and recording fee on a MX$8 million home in Pachuca?
On a MX$8 million home in Pachuca (Hidalgo): property acquisition tax (ISAI) MX$155,721, recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad MX$11,438, MX$167,158 in all, before notary fees.
What monthly payment on a MX$3 million home in Pachuca?
MX$2,400,000 borrowed (20% down) costs MX$25,248 a month over 20 years at 11.29% (Banco de México, September 2026); average CAT 13.76%.
How much tax when you sell a home in Pachuca?
Federal rules apply in Pachuca as in every state: a seller who is not a Mexican tax resident pays by default 25% of the gross price (LISR art. 160), MX$750,000 on a MX$3 million sale, paid by the notary; a resident selling their own home is exempt up to 700,000 UDIS, about MX$6,220,414 at 5 November 2026 (art. 93-XIX-a).
How Pachuca compares
Pachuca charges MX$55,721 of acquisition tax (1.86%) on a MX$3 million home, 25.7% under the MX$75,000 median of the 54 municipios computed; 5 charge less and 48 more.
The law applies one rate, 2%, to the taxable base, so the tax grows in step with the price: MX$15,721 on MX$1 million, MX$55,721 on MX$3 million and MX$155,721 on MX$8 million. In Pachuca, 5 annual UMA, MX$213,973, come off the base before the rate.
Pachuca is the only municipio of Hidalgo whose acquisition tax Payotte computes. The recording fee, MX$11,438 on MX$3 million, is set by the state and comes on top.
Tax and recording fee together take 2.24% of a MX$3 million price, MX$67,158, which is 2.7 monthly payments of MX$25,248 and 11.2% on top of the MX$600,000 down payment. On a home at the state median appraisal of MX$1,193,176 the same rules give MX$31,022, 2.6% of the price.
Ranked from the lightest to the heaviest of the 54 areas, Pachuca is 6th: just below it in the national ranking is Manzanillo (Colima) at MX$55,025 and just above it is Morelia (Michoacán) at MX$57,431. The lightest, Guanajuato, takes MX$24,144 on the same MX$3 million, so a buyer in Pachuca pays MX$31,576 more; the heaviest, Querétaro, takes MX$170,306, MX$114,585 more than Pachuca.
Beyond the three prices of this page, tax and fee reach MX$47,158 on MX$2 million, MX$107,158 on MX$5 million and MX$247,158 on MX$12 million. Between MX$3 million and MX$8 million, each extra peso of price carries 2 centavos of acquisition tax, more than the 1.86% average at MX$3 million. In the daily unit of account (UMA, MX$117 in 2026) the MX$3 million tax is 475 UMA and the recording fee 98.
| Measure | Value | Reference | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pachuca: Acquisition tax on MX$1 million | MX$15,721 | median MX$21,588 | 6th of 54 lightest |
| Pachuca: Acquisition tax on MX$3 million | MX$55,721 | median MX$75,000 | 6th of 54 lightest |
| Pachuca: Acquisition tax on MX$8 million | MX$155,721 | median MX$232,239 | 4th of 54 lightest |
| Pachuca: Effective rate at MX$3 million | 1.86% | median 2.5% | 6th of 54 lightest |
| Pachuca: Effective rate at MX$1 and 8 million | 1.57% and 1.95% | gap 0.37 points | rising |
| Pachuca: Tax on MX$3 million in UMA | 475 UMA | MX$117 per UMA | 15.6 monthly UMA |
| Pachuca: Recording fee on MX$3 million | MX$11,438 | 0.38% of the price | 20.5% of the tax |
| Pachuca: Tax and fee on MX$3 million | MX$67,158 | 2.24% of the price | 12th of 54 lightest |
| Pachuca: Tax and fee on MX$12 million | MX$247,158 | 2.06% of the price | 3.7 times the MX$3 million bill |
Appraisal values, home loans and renting for the whole of Hidalgo are on its state page.
The figures
| Measure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Property acquisition tax (ISAI) on MX$3 million | MX$55,721 | Ley de Ingresos para el Municipio de Pachuca de Soto 2026, art. 8 (Decreto 499-LXVI, P.O. 31 Dec. 2025); Ley de Hacienda para los Municipios del Estado de Hidalgo, art. 29-32 |
| Recording fee, Registro Público de la Propiedad on MX$3 million | MX$11,438 | Ley Estatal de Derechos de Hidalgo, art. 8-VI (last reform P.O. 31 Dec. 2025) |
| Average fixed-rate mortgage offer (Sep. 2026) | 11.29% | Banco de México, CF303 |
The SHF publishes home prices in pesos by state only; for a municipality it publishes an index, not a price. The appraisal values, loans and renting of Hidalgo are on its state page.
Elsewhere in Hidalgo
Sources
- Acquisition tax: Ley de Ingresos para el Municipio de Pachuca de Soto 2026, art. 8 (Decreto 499-LXVI, P.O. 31 Dec. 2025); Ley de Hacienda para los Municipios del Estado de Hidalgo, art. 29-32; the calculator.
- Recording fee: Ley Estatal de Derechos de Hidalgo, art. 8-VI (last reform P.O. 31 Dec. 2025).
- Prices: Sociedad Hipotecaria Federal, Índice SHF de Precios de la Vivienda en México, second quarter of 2026 (press release 05/2026, 10 August 2026), consulted 2026-10-15 (data).
- Loans: SEDATU, Sistema Nacional de Información e Indicadores de Vivienda (SNIIV), open data « Financiamientos » 2025; Banco de México, SIE, Tasas de Interés de Crédito a los Hogares (CF303), Indicador del Costo de Créditos Hipotecarios, September 2026.